• Scientific Officer - Ministry of Digital Policy, Telecommunications, & Information, General Secretary of Digital Policy (January 2017 - now)
Penetration and development of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) in public administration and in the areas of economic and social life of the country.
Enhancement of the efficiency of public administration, the competitiveness of the economy and improve quality of life.

  • Part time Lecturer - AMBS The open University of Switzerland (Oct 2016 - now)
Teaching ICT management
Supervising Projects for Master and Doctoral Level

  • Visiting Lecturer - De Montfort University (July 2016 - now)
Research on Cyber security for Scada systems and Vanets

  • Lecturer - De Montfort University (Mar 2015 - now)

Research on Cyber security for Scada systems and Vanets

Supervision of PhD and Master theses

Member of Cyber Security Centre (CSC) and Software Technoilogy Research laboratory (STRL)

Teaching Advanced Topics of Security


  • Research fellow - University of Surrey (Feb 2014 - Dec 2014)

Research on improving the resilience and dependability of critical infrastructures (CIs)

Member of the Multimedia, Security and Forensics (MSF) Group

Member of Surrey Centre for Cyber Security (SCCS)


  • EUREKA Independant Technical Expert (November 2013- Present)

Evaluation of applications submitted for funding under the Eurostars SME Programme.


  • IT specialist at Municipality of Mykonos (March 2011 – Jan 2014)

Management of hardware and software of the Municipality of Mykonos. 

Representative of the municipality at the isle-pack project which is committed to developing local sustainable energy action plans. 

Website administration. 


  • Database Programmer at E.A.S. Larissas (September 2003 – December 2010)

Programmer analyst, management of database systems in Unix environment.

Creation of databases using dedicated programming languages (progress).

Network implementation and administration of company’s LAN.


  • Teaching assistant at T.E.I. of Larissa - Department of Electrical Engineering (October 2002 – July 2007)

Teaching of software programming (Visual Basic) , CAD programs (Workbench, AutoCAD, Autofine).

Supervisor of student's thesis with subjects relevant to RFID systems, visual basic programming and green houses.


  • Electrical Engineer - Freelancer (2000 - 2010)

Analysis and Design of electrical, water, heat networks of houses, using AutoCAD and other specialized programs (Autofine).

Design and supervision of construction of many house facilities.

Construction of a prototype ecological community with energy saving procedures and  smart embedded technologies.

Cooperation with technical office AMichail